Schedule-at-a-Glance

Schedule is subject to change. Download Program Book PDF here.

Friday  •  Saturday  •  Sunday  •  Monday  •  Tuesday  •  Wednesday

Friday, August 12

Pre-Congress courses require additional fees and registration.

9:15 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Pre-Congress Field Trips​
12:30–5:30 p.m. Pre-Congress Course: Packaging Test Methods
12:30–6:15 p.m. Pre-Congress Course: OSHA 10-Hour General Industry Course part I
​All Day See what's happening around Denver
 

Saturday, August 13

Pre-Congress courses require additional fees and registration.

8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Pre-Congress Course: Experimental Design for Brewers
​9:30 a.m.–2:45 p.m. Pre-Congress Course: OSHA 10-Hour General Industry Course part II
1:00–5:00 p.m. ​Pre-Congress Course: ASBC Lab-in-a-Fishbowl—Yeast Viability, Wort Gravity, and IBUs
Pre-Congress Course: Commercial Enzymes in Brewing
Pre-Congress Course: The Science of Beer and Food Pairing
7:00–9:30 p.m. Mile High Meet-Up
​9:30–11:00 p.m. The Afterglow
 

Sunday, August 14

8:15–9:30 a.m. Opening Session and Keynote Speaker
9:45–11:30 a.m. Technical Session 1: Eco-Awareness & Sustainabilit
Technical Session 2: Sensory I
Technical Session 3: Yeast Biotechnology
Workshop: Brewery and Laboratory Safety
Supplier Sessions

11:30 a.m.–2:00 p.m. Exposition, Posters, Lunch
2:00–3:15 p.m. BCOJ Symposium
Technical Session 4: Barley & Malt I
Technical Session 5: Lactic Acid Bacteria
Supplier Sessions
3:30–5:15 p.m. ​Global Conversation: Brewing Water: Taking Control of Flavor Impacts
Technical Session 6: Hops I
Workshop: Brewing Fundamentals: Wort Boiling, Practical Science and Techniques
Workshop: A Sensory Lexicon for Barrel-Aged Beers
 

Monday, August 15

8:15–9:30 a.m. EBC Symposium
Technical Session 7: Brew House Operations
Technical Session 8: Yeast Stress & Performance
Supplier Sessions
9:45–11:30 a.m. Technical Session 9: Brewing Microbiology
Technical Session 10: Dry Hopping
Technical Session 11: Engineering and Packaging
Workshop: Supplier Partnerships

Supplier Sessions
11:30 a.m.–2:00 p.m. Exposition, Posters, Lunch - Giveaway Monday
2:00–5:00 p.m. Committee Meetings
​2:00–6:00 p.m. ​Field Trips
​2:154:45 p.m. ​Workshop: Practical Applications of Six Sigma Concepts in a Brewing Laboratory (additional registration required)


Tuesday, August 16

8:15–9:30 a.m. IBD Symposium part I
Technical Session 12: Filtration
Technical Session 13: Sensory II
9:45–11:30 a.m. IBD Symposium part II
Technical Session 14: Hops II
Technical Session 15: World Class Manufacturing
Workshop:
Hygienic Design, Sustainable Cleaning, and Validation
11:30 a.m.–2:00 p.m. Exposition, Posters, Lunch
2:00–3:15 p.m. Global Conversation: Beverage Consumer Trends
Technical Session 16: Barley & Malt II
Workshop: Food Safety – What is Required for Breweries and How Are They Doing it?
3:30–5:15 p.m. Technical Session 17: Beer Aging
Technical Session 18: Evolution of Brewing
Workshop: Hops and Their Evaluation within Today’s Ever-Changing Brewing World
Workshop: Sour Beer

7:00–10:00 p.m. The Street Scene Block Party
 

Wednesday, August 17

8:15–9:30 a.m. Technical Session 19: Beer Bitterness
Technical Session 20: Mashing, Boiling, & Wort
Workshop: Managing the Herd
9:45–11:00 a.m. Closing Session
​​​